Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is treated by the Greek Atomic Energy Commission (EEAE) as a top priority. For this reason, the EEAE is committed to protect your personal data and to comply with the relevant data protection legislation as applicable.

1. Data Controller

The EEAE is located in Agia Paraskevi, Attica (Patriarch Grigoriou and Neapoleos, PO Box 60092, 153 41 Agia Paraskevi). Data Protection Officer: Maria Christopoulou, Tel.: 2106506786, email: dpo@eeae.gr

2. Personal data collected and processed by EEAE

EEAE collects and processes only the data that are necessary, in order, on a case-by-case basis, to exercise either its statutory responsibilities (especially under Law 4310/2014) and / or to fulfill its obligations, as extensively described below, under 3. The personal data collected and processed by EEAE for those purposes include: 

I.  Identification data (name, surname),
II. Contact details (address, telephone, email),
III. Supplementary identification data (father's name, ID number, nationality, passport number, gender, social insurance number, date of birth, photo),
IV. Financial data (VAT number, bank account number, tax and insurance info, visa, marital status)
V. Education and training (CV, professional expertise, supporting documentsm, exams documents, driving license, training certificates),
VI. Other (criminal record, penalties)
VII. Special categories (health related data). 
VIII. Those data submitted to EEAE via info@eeae.gr

It should be noted that with the exception of the data I and II which are absolutely necessary for any transactional or contractual relationship of the applicant with EEAE, the type and amount of data collected through applications or documents submitted (in print or electronic form) ) to EEAE, depends on the type of application form but also on the product or service provided.

EEAE collects and processes the data that you submit to EEAE when you register and by using the digital services provided by EEAE at www.eeae.gr

3. Purposes of collection and processing of personal data collected and processed by the EEAE:

The EEAE collects and processes your personal data:

  • For compliance with its legal obligations (especially the ones based on Law 4310/2014).
  • For the performance of a task carried out for the public interest, especially for purposes of public interest in the area of public health and / or in the exercise of official authority vested in the EEAE, under the current legal framework (especially under Law 4310 / 2014).
  • For archiving purposes for the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.
  • To establish, exercise or support its legal rights/claims.
  • To implement any contract you have signed with EEAE.
  • To contact you and send you its informative publications such as the newsletter or other information about its activities.
  • To provide you access to the EEAE digital services available at www.eeae.gr 

4. Storage limitation (Period for which your personal data will be stored)

The EEAE keeps and processes your data for as long as the current legislation provides. Unless there is specific legislation, your data will be erased after twenty years from the fulfillment of the processing purposes(s) with the exception of pending litigation, in which case they will be erased when the litigation process is over.

If you have been asked to give your consent for the collection and processing of your personal data by the EEAE, the EEAE will keep your personal data for as long as you have not withdrawn your consent (see below, in the section «Your rights », under 7.vii).

5. Security of personal data

The EEAE implements all necessary technical and organizational security measures and follows procedures to protect your personal data from any unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, prohibited dissemination, disclosure, loss, accidental / unlawful destruction and any other form of unlawful processing.

The EEAE may use processors to perform data processing on its behalf, whose details are available upon request. All such processors are bound by a contract with the EEAE.

The EEAE does not use personal data for commercial purposes and will not sell or exchange personal data with other organizations. It does not perform automated decision making including profiling.

6. Transmission to third parties

The EEAE does not disclose personal data to individuals, organizations or other third parties, unless expressly required by law to perform its duties, respond, within its remit, to requests from other public authorities or comply with applicable legislation or court decisions.

7. Your rights

You have the following rights:

(i) Right of access: You have the right to know the categories of your personal data that the EEAE collects and processes, their source, the purposes of processing them, the categories of their recipients, the envisaged period for which your personal data will be stored, as well as all pertinent rights.

(ii) Right of rectification: You have the right to request the rectification and / or completion of your personal data, so that it is complete and accurate.

(iii) Right of erasure: You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data collected and processed by the EEAE. The EEAE has the right to refuse your request for erasure of your personal data, if the processing or storage of the data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or support of its legal rights, the compliance with its legal obligations or the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the EEAE, for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

(iv) Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data collected and processed by the EEAE, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task performed by the EEAE for reasons of public interest.

(v) Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request restriction on the processing of your personal data collected and processed by the EEAE, as an alternative to the right of erasure and the right to object, if you find inaccuracies in your data collected by the EEAE; also in case the EEAE no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of processing but you wish to have it stored in order to exercise and defend your legal claims.

(vi) Right to data portability: You have the right to request the transmission of your data from the EEAE to any other controller.

(vii) Right to withdraw your consent: Once you have been asked for your consent regarding the collection and processing of your data, you may withdraw your consent without specific reason, in any way you deem appropriate (by e-mail to info@eeae.gr or fax to 2106506748 or by contacting us by phone at 210 650 6700 - Contact Person: Vasiliki Tafili).

(viii) If you consider that any of your rights or obligations of the EEAE regarding the collection and processing of your personal data are violated, you can file a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifissias Ave., 11523 Ampelokipi, tel. 210.647. 5600, fax: 210.647.5628, www.dpa.gr).

The exercise of the above rights does not concern already processed data by the EEAE.

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to info@eeae.gr, or fax to 210 6506748, or contact us by phone at 210 650 6700 - Contact Person: Vasiliki Tafili).

In the event of the exercise of any of the above rights, the EEAE will take all possible measures to satisfy your request within thirty (30) days of its submission and identification, informing you in writing of the satisfaction of your request, or the reasons that prevent the exercise of the relevant right and / or the satisfaction of one or more of the above mentioned rights.

8. Modifications of the Privacy Policy 

If this privacy policy is modified, the EEAE will update the "Last Updated Date".

9. Information Statements

Last updated: 08.09.2020

PLG_SYSTEM_COOKIEHINT_TITLE

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.

More information Ok
Our website is protected by DMC Firewall!